Maqro Construction is one of the largest investors in Georgia. It amalgamates its subsidiary companies, the enterprises and projects functioning in different fields. The first project of Maqro Constriction is the Glorya Furniture brand, which the only producer of  furniture, located in Batumi, Ajara region.
Currently Maqro Construction is constructing a four star hotel in Tbilisi, on Gorgasali avenue. The partner of the project is a French company Accor Group, operator of the chain of hotels and restaurants. From March, 2015, as a result of this cooperation, new hotel of European standards, Mercure Tbilisi will start functioning.
The most wide-scale project of Maqro Construction is the Green Budapest residential complex – over 45 million US Dollars have been invested in this project and as a result, one more residential complex of European standards will adorn Tbilisi in two years.
Maqro Construction owns territories in Tbilisi, in the vicinity of airport highway, where it plans to build a multistoried commercial center, as well as in Batumi, where a construction of many stored residential complex is planned.
Currently about 400 persons are employed by Maqro Construction and this number is going to increase, as the scale of project is increasing as well.